?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Get your random questions here!
Have You Ever/Diner Coffee -- Two for the Price of None 
29th-Jun-2011 02:52 pm
Lies
Poll #1757246 Coffee Have You Ever Poll

How much would you expect a cup of coffee at a diner to cost? I know it depends but pretend it doesn't. Use your own currency.

Have you ever...?

rocked a baby to sleep?
42(10.0%)
waded in the ocean?
78(18.7%)
named a pet?
74(17.7%)
eaten organ meat?
46(11.0%)
been fired from a job?
35(8.4%)
lived through a natural disaster?
27(6.5%)
dropped a camera and broke it?
24(5.7%)
lied on a polloftheday poll?
16(3.8%)
seen the rain comin' down on a sunny day?
76(18.2%)
Comments 
29th-Jun-2011 08:32 pm (UTC)
What do you mean by "diner"? Like a Starbucks or a McDonald's or a Dunkin Donuts or...? That's why I couldn't answer the question; I'm not sure what you mean by that word, sorry.
29th-Jun-2011 08:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm sorry. I thought diner had a specific meaning, like a place where you go sit down and are served.

Now I have to look it up on wikipedia.

I haven't slept in three days. I probably shouldn't be writing polls. :P
29th-Jun-2011 08:53 pm (UTC)
I am surprised that people have never heard of a diner, but then again I am from New Jersey.
29th-Jun-2011 09:08 pm (UTC)
I've heard of it, but to me, the term is much too broad as it is.
29th-Jun-2011 09:10 pm (UTC)
I guess it's different because a diner is a very specific kind of restaurant here, and this is the "diner capital of the world" allegedly.
29th-Jun-2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
Ahh, yeah. And I'm from the West Coast, so it might be a regional thing, yeah. Kind of like, how, a "Coke" means a soft drink licensed by Coca-Cola to me, but to people in Southern states, a "coke" is ANY soft drink, whether licensed by Coca-Cola, Pepsi, RC, or whatever.
29th-Jun-2011 09:22 pm (UTC)
Exactly! Of the restaurants you mentioned above, I wouldn't technically consider any of them a diner. The closest thing I can think of to a chain diner would be something like a Friendly's or a Denny's, but to me even that is a stretch.
30th-Jun-2011 01:33 am (UTC)
I was thinking Denny's as like a faux-diner -- like that kind of place, Perkins, IHOP, real diners, etc. A place where you sit down and they serve you and there is usually a counter where you can eat and often booths, too?

Like Monks on Seinfeld!
30th-Jun-2011 01:40 am (UTC)
Yep, exactly like that!

Also, they are frequently shiny. Chrome. EVERYWHERE. And usually owned by families of Greek heritage. With portions out of control.
30th-Jun-2011 01:43 am (UTC)
To me, coffee should be under a dollar at a place like that. We were at Perkins last weekend and they charged us $2.18 apiece for a cup of coffee. Highway robbery!
30th-Jun-2011 01:46 am (UTC)
See, I don't drink coffee so I honestly don't know what it costs. I usually see it between a dollar and a buck fifty if I am paying attention.
29th-Jun-2011 09:07 pm (UTC)
It's okay. It just can mean different things to me, so I wanted to make sure we we were on the same page. And by that mere definition of "diner," any of those places I listed could be such, but their prices are vastly different from each other.
29th-Jun-2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
Ocean-wading is the most common activity so far?? *is Midwestern and never been near an ocean*
30th-Jun-2011 01:34 am (UTC)
I've been in some lakes that had tides and felt a bit like the ocean. Nothing like that salty sea smell, though. Maybe you should take a road trip!
11th-Jul-2011 04:42 am (UTC)
The saltiness is my least favorite part of the ocean! I do love the smell though. It's a hint of what we call the "lake stink" here near the Great Salt Lake. It's not a pleasant smell, but it's comforting.
29th-Jun-2011 10:08 pm (UTC)
My mother used to force us to eat liver, kidneys and even heart. School served us tripe, although nobody ever actually ate it. This is probably why I'm vegetarian now.
30th-Jun-2011 01:36 am (UTC)
They served us tripe in science class once. I do not remember liking it. :P

I guess anyone who's ever had a ballgame hot dog has probably had organ meat. Who knows what's in those.
29th-Jun-2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
I've seen Lorraine coming down from Sunny D...
30th-Jun-2011 12:13 am (UTC)
LOL! Google to my rescue.
12th-Jul-2011 09:30 pm (UTC)
LOL Misheard lyrics.
30th-Jun-2011 07:34 pm (UTC)
my mom and grandma always save me the chicken liver when they're making chicken soup. mmmmmmmmm.

i have lived through many minor earthquakes, and earthquakes are natural disasters, but my specific earthquakes weren't (books falling off shelves, max). i didn't check that one but not sure if i should have.
30th-Jun-2011 07:34 pm (UTC)
I guess "disaster" is kind of open to interpretation. I lived through a flood, but I wasn't in any real jeopardy, and it never got into our house, so I didn't mark it either.
12th-Jul-2011 09:31 pm (UTC)
When you said "use your own currency" I knew you meant the currency of where you live, but I wanted to put something like "3 Heart Shaped Buttons." LOL
12th-Jul-2011 11:24 pm (UTC)
Haha, you made me laugh out loud. :D
13th-Aug-2011 12:35 am (UTC)
"A 1/16th sized slice of the heart of a slain enemy."
13th-Aug-2011 12:34 am (UTC)
Anyone who's ever eaten hot dogs or bologna can check the "eaten organ meat" box. Organ meats, lips, anuses, tongues, eyeballs, everything but the brain goes into those. (Brains contain nasty diseases, hence their exclusion.)

*Bites into hot dog and moans with pleasure*
This page was loaded Jan 22nd 2018, 2:48 pm GMT.