?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Get your random questions here!
old posts and polls 
15th-Oct-2009 12:40 pm
Poll #1471555 old posts and polls

How do you feel about people commenting on your old posts?

I like it
47(67.1%)
I loathe it
2(2.9%)
They can't cos I delete old posts
0(0.0%)
They can't as I have comments disabled
0(0.0%)
Other (will reply in a comment)
21(30.0%)

How do you feel about people filling in old polls in your journal?

I like it
37(54.4%)
I loathe it
1(1.5%)
They can't cos I don't post polls
13(19.1%)
They can't cos all my old polls are closed
0(0.0%)
Other (will reply in a comment)
17(25.0%)

If someone were to comment on an old poll or post in your journal, would you know about it?

yes, I see all comments (ie, in my inbox or via email)
69(100.0%)
No, I wouldn't know about it at all.
0(0.0%)
Comments 
15th-Oct-2009 11:51 am (UTC)
first, Other: I don't mind if they do, but I would describe it as "like" :)
And I don't post polls because I can't.
16th-Oct-2009 03:21 am (UTC)
1) "like" was an option for that question
2) as was "i don't post polls"
15th-Oct-2009 12:01 pm (UTC)
I guess I'd be indifferent if someone commented on an old post, but it would be kind of weird if they were going back like a year or so.
15th-Oct-2009 12:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah. There needs to be a "don't care/indifferent" response to the first two questions.
15th-Oct-2009 02:05 pm (UTC)
I usually assume that if people don't care or are indifferent, that they'll just ignore the poll.
;)
15th-Oct-2009 02:17 pm (UTC)
But I WANTED to answer that I didn't care, and apparently, so did some of these other folks.

Besides, if you make that assumption, how would you know how many people might have otherwise taken the poll were the option available? People skip polls for a variety of reasons, not just because the option they would have chosen wasn't there. *Likes to have complete results*
15th-Oct-2009 02:53 pm (UTC)
phew
16th-Oct-2009 03:18 am (UTC)
yes, you must always have all options available on all polls, including the "i can't just shut up and pick the closest choice to my opinion because i'm a giant goober who takes internet polls way too seriously" option. How the person posting the poll wants to use the information or what they wanted to learn from the poll is irrelevant. Every single possible respondent's possible opinion in all forms, nuances, flavors, shades, moods, temperatures, etc. must be included.
29th-Oct-2009 11:10 pm (UTC)
lol, thank you for this, I appreciate it!
:)
(btw, I had a look at your profile and I absolutely LOVE that bunny text shape.)
16th-Oct-2009 03:23 am (UTC)
there is the "Other (will reply in a comment)" option which covers "don't care/indifferent" as well as every other possible answer which isn't listed
15th-Oct-2009 12:05 pm (UTC)
I don't like it or hate it when someone posts on an old entry of mine. I don't mind it, and sometimes it's interesting to see what sticks out in people's minds or if I get new friends to see which post they'll respond to from the archives. It's interesting to see how much of a different place I'm in now.
15th-Oct-2009 01:34 pm (UTC)
I don't care.
15th-Oct-2009 02:27 pm (UTC)
It doesn't bother me, honestly.
15th-Oct-2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
I generally like it, but I hope that it's not something that I'd feel bad not replying to with a serious answer. I usually don't feel like getting back into a discussion that old.
15th-Oct-2009 04:54 pm (UTC)
I said I like it to both of the first poll questions, which is true enough. But I tend to lean towards "don't care" instead of having any emotion.
15th-Oct-2009 05:04 pm (UTC)
I am merely bemused when such a thing happens.
15th-Oct-2009 06:47 pm (UTC)
If the comments are from someone on my friends list it's rather annoying. I have friends who are gone for awhile and then they comment on something that's not relevant anymmore. Meh.
15th-Oct-2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
I actually feel slightly giddy when somebody goes back and comments on an old entry, especially if it's reallllly old. Now I feel slightly silly that I confessed to that!
15th-Oct-2009 08:35 pm (UTC)
Giddy good or giddy bad? Cos I was just about to do just that...! If it's giddy bad, let me know and I won't. Don't want you reeling!
15th-Oct-2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
Giddy good! Like, oooh-aaaah, someone checked me out. Ha ha. :)
(Deleted comment)
16th-Oct-2009 03:14 am (UTC)
because of the way LJ sends notifications, when someone replies to an old (or new) post, i get a message a message saying "so and so" replied to "such and such" post saying "blah blah blah" and that's great

for a poll, I get a message saying "so and so" has responded to "poll#24601" so I have no idea what the poll was, so I go to the poll, go through the answers and figure out what the questions were and what they answered. and usually i don't care anymore at that point, so i find it slightly annoying. often, at that point, if i get someone answering a poll 2 months or so after i posted a poll, i'll close it so i'm not annoyed by it again in the future. I wish poll notifications were more specific - the name of the person, the question, and their answer all in the notification. Then I wouldn't care even if they replied months later.
(Deleted comment)
This page was loaded Jan 17th 2018, 9:42 pm GMT.